Draw clinches 3rd place for juniors

Wednesday 30 May, 2018
Kings Head 2 Hendon Barnet Knights
1
Falzarano, Jim
181 0 - 1
Covey, Jason
165
2
Davey, Mark
180 1 - 0
Sanitt, Leo
154
3
DEFAULT
- 0 - 1
-
4
Osborne, WK (Bill)
146 0 - 1
Leslie, Alex
152
5
Tomkin, Neil D
137 0 - 1
Pattni, Kishan
142
6
Grant-Ross, Peter
127 1 - 0
Angelopoulos, Andreas
111
7
Bonn, Doug M
115 1 - 0
Carter, Gavin
76
8
Zeni, Pierpaolo
107 1 - 0
Carter, Rebecca
65
4 - 4

Note: Kings Head fielded an ineligible player on Board 3.
Original result: D Whitehead 1-0 S Dias

Our junior team Hendon Barnet Knights (kindly supported by last-minute recruit Kishan and parent Gavin) journeyed to Kings Head last Wednesday, knowing that a win would clinch them a promotion place in Division 3.

Our opponents fielded a strong side and initially appeared to win the match 5-3, despite a number of good results from our team.

However, after the match it was discovered that Kings Head had fielded a 1st team nominee David Whitehead on board 3, and so this board result was changed to a win by default to Hendon BK, leaving the final result as a well-deserved 4-4.

This result means that Hendon BK finish the season on 7.5/12 (W6 D3 L3), in 3rd place in Division 3, only missing out on a promotion place on game point tie-break.

Congratulations to the whole Hendon Barnet Knights squad on an outstanding performance this season, and many thanks to captain Rob Willmoth for all the organising!

Final Division 3 standings:

  1. Hammersmith 2 – 8/12 (56.5)
  2. Willesden & Brent 1 – 7.5/12 (56.5)
  3. Hendon Barnet Knights – 7.5/12 (54.5)
  4. Muswell Hill 2 – 7.5/12 (52.5)
  5. Kings Head 2 – 5/12 (47.5)
  6. Ealing 2 – 2.5/12 (34)
  7. Harrow 2 – 2/12 (30.5)

Hendon Barnet Knights squad of 2017-18:
Josh Cavendish, Jason Covey, Leo Sanitt, Savin Dias, Jake Hung, Alex Leslie, Samuel Gilmore, Ezra Brass, Dylan Hung, Kennan Kesterson, Gregor Sanfey, Steve Sezer, Raghav Vaidya, Andreas Angelopoulos, Eugenie Karas, Anton Drel, Kumar Banerji, Max Bird, Kate Willmoth, Dev Karpe, Adiveer Baweja, Oscar Rampley, Reya Karpe, Rebecca Carter, Peter Merrifield, Pranav Vaidya, Nikos Angelopoulos, Gavin Carter, Kishan Pattni, Nick Murphy, Kamlesh Karia